Epiphany
Ex: Ipanema and Nephele
In operation
Length
34.15m
Volume
132 GT
Year
2003

Epiphany Yacht

Epiphany is a sailing yacht with a length of 34.15m. The yacht's builder is McMullen & Wing from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Epiphany in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 7.75m, a draft of 4.4m and a volume of 132 GT.

The Epiphany, previously named Nephele, Ipanema, features exterior design by German Frers, while her interior was penned by McMullen & Wing Ltd, with naval architecture by German Frers. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Epiphany, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Epiphany. The yacht Epiphany has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 9,100 liters of fuel on board, and 3,025 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Epiphany superyacht is listed as number 3536th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by McMullen & Wing. The owner of yacht Epiphany is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Epiphany, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Epiphany is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2293 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Epiphany was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 822 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Epiphany has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-6 Nephele
Ipanema

Dimensions

Overall length 34.15m (112'0")
Beam 7.75m (25'5")
Draught max. 4.4m (14'5")
Gross tonnage 132

Build

Builder McMullen & Wing Ltd
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 Double cabin, 1 Twin cabin
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 9,100L (2,403.965g)
Water capacity 3,025L (799.12g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger Diesel 317 425 1
Total 317 425

Sales info

The 34.15m McMullen & Wing sailing yacht Epiphany is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Epiphany yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.15m McMullen & Wing sailing yacht Epiphany is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Epiphany yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement