Equation
Ex: Centinela III, Shear Fantasea, 99 Problems, and Attitude
In operation
Length
34.38m
Volume
221 GT
Year
2002

Equation Yacht

Equation is a motor yacht with a length of 34.38m. The yacht's builder is Crescent Custom from Canada who delivered superyacht Equation in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 7.13m, a draft of 1.68m and a volume of 221 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Attitude, 99 Problems, Shear Fantasea, Centinela III, features exterior design by Jack Sarin Naval Architects, Inc., while her interior was penned by Robin Rose & Associates, with naval architecture by Jack Sarin Naval Architects, Inc.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Equation, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Equation. The yacht Equation has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,817 liters of fuel on board, and 4,068 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Equation superyacht is listed as number 3530th. She is the 15th-largest yacht built by Crescent Custom. The owner of yacht Equation is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Equation, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Equation is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2070 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Equation was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Equation has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-5 Attitude
99 Problems
Shear Fantasea
Centinela III

Dimensions

Overall length 34.38m (112'10")
Length at waterline 29.5m (96'9")
Beam 7.13m (23'5")
Draught max. 1.68m (5'6")
Gross tonnage 221
Full load displacement 107

Build

Builder Crescent Custom Yachts
Port Richmond
Country Canada
Year 2002

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range /2000 n/M
Fuel capacity 20,817L (5,499.269g)
Water capacity 4,068L (1,074.652g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 TE90 Diesel 1398 1875 2
Total 2796 3750

Sales info

The 34.38m Crescent Custom motor yacht Equation is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Equation yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.38m Crescent Custom motor yacht Equation is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Equation yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement