Eros
Ex: Jeanry, Eros, Eros Two, Eros, Eros II, and Fair Sarae
In operation
Length
31.39m
Volume
102 GT
Year
1939

Eros Yacht

Eros is a sailing yacht with a length of 31.39m. The yacht's builder is Brooke Marine from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Eros in 1939. The superyacht has a beam of 6.71m, a draft of 3.96m and a volume of 102 GT.

The Eros, previously named Fair Sarae, Eros II, Eros, Eros Two, Eros, Jeanry,. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Eros The yacht Eros has a steel hull. She is powered by 1 Detroit Diesel engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 5,910 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Eros superyacht is listed as number 4773rd. She is the 11th-largest yacht built by Brooke Marine. The owner of yacht Eros is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Eros, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Eros is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Eros was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 367 yachts that were sold in 2010. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting. It is not known if yacht Eros has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Fair Sarae
Eros II
Eros
Eros Two
Eros
Jeanry

Dimensions

Overall length 31.39m (102'12")
Length on deck 28.86m (94'8")
Length at waterline 24.78m (81'4")
Beam 6.71m (22'0")
Draught max. 3.96m (12'12")
Gross tonnage 102

Build

Builder Brooke Marine Ltd.
Port Lowesoft
Country United Kingdom
Year 1939

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Max. charter guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 5,910L (1,561.257g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 8V 92 Diesel 261 350 1
Total 261 350

Sales info

The 31.39m Brooke Marine sailing yacht Eros is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Eros yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.39m Brooke Marine sailing yacht Eros is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Eros yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement