Espiritu Del Xarey
Ex: Whirlaway
In operation
Length
42.92m
Volume
240 GT
Year
2002
Built by
Vitters🇳🇱

Espiritu Del Xarey Yacht

Espiritu Del Xarey is a sailing yacht with a length of 42.92m. The yacht's builder is Vitters from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Espiritu Del Xarey in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 8.87m, a draft of 4.8m and a volume of 240 GT.

The Espiritu Del Xarey, previously named Whirlaway, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by RWD, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Espiritu Del Xarey, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Espiritu Del Xarey. The yacht Espiritu Del Xarey has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 19,500 liters of fuel on board, and 7,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Espiritu Del Xarey superyacht is listed as number 1686th. She is the 16th-largest yacht built by Vitters. The owner of yacht Espiritu Del Xarey is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Espiritu Del Xarey, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Espiritu Del Xarey is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2191 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Espiritu Del Xarey was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 374 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Espiritu Del Xarey has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Whirlaway

Dimensions

Overall length 42.92m (140'10")
Length at waterline 35.2m (115'6")
Beam 8.87m (29'1")
Draught max. 4.8m (15'9")
Gross tonnage 240

Build

Builder Vitters Shipyard
Port Zwartsluis
Country Netherlands
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 19,500L (5,151.354g)
Water capacity 7,500L (1,981.29g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE72 Diesel 377 506 1
Total 377 506

Sales info

The 42.92m Vitters sailing yacht Espiritu Del Xarey is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Espiritu Del Xarey yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.92m Vitters sailing yacht Espiritu Del Xarey is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Espiritu Del Xarey yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement