SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Excellence Yacht

The 47m Excellence yacht (ex: Sea Racer) was built in 2001 by Feadship. She features an exterior design by De Voogt and an interior by John Munford. She cruises at 21 knots and reaches a top speed of 34.0 kn. She can sleep up to 10 guests taken care of by a crew of 10.

Previous names

From To Name
2007-12-14 2019-5-15 Sea Racer
2001-4 2007-12-14 Detroit Eagle

Dimensions

Overall length 46.63m (152'12")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 516

Build

Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 2001

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin + 2 Pullman
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 34.0 kn
Cruise speed 21.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 42,900L (11,332.979g)
Water capacity 8,560L (2,261.312g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2
Waterjet 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Vericor TF 50 Gas Turbine 4176 5600 1
Total 9620 12900

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Medium
Burgess
Merle Wood & Associates, Inc.
HMY Yacht Sales

Excellence yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Medium
Burgess
Merle Wood & Associates, Inc.
HMY Yacht Sales

Excellence yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Advertisement

Photos

Sea Racer in Palm Beach
Sea Racer in West Palm Beach

All Feadship yachts (151)

Feadship yachts for sale (37)