Explorer VIII
Ex: Gattina
For sale
In operation
Length
28.35m
Volume
154 GT
Year
2004
Built by
MCP🇧🇷
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Explorer VIII Yacht

Explorer VIII is a motor yacht with a length of 28.35m. The yacht's builder is MCP from Brazil who delivered superyacht Explorer VIII in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 6.58m, a draft of 1.74m and a volume of 154 GT.

The Explorer VIII, previously named Gattina, features exterior design by MCP Yachts, with naval architecture by MCP Yachts. The yacht Explorer VIII has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 19,650 liters of fuel on board, and 6,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Explorer VIII superyacht is listed as number 6401st. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by MCP. The owner of yacht Explorer VIII is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Explorer VIII. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015.

Explorer VIII is currently for sale at an asking price of with MCA Yachts. There are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Explorer VIII was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Explorer VIII has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2004-12 2019-4 Gattina

Dimensions

Overall length 28.35m (93'0")
Beam 6.58m (21'7")
Draught max. 1.74m (5'9")
Gross tonnage 154

Build

Builder MCP Yachts
Port Fortaleza
Country Brazil
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval MCP Yachts
Exterior MCP Yachts

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 19,650L (5,190.98g)
Water capacity 6,500L (1,717.118g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D 2840 LE403 Diesel 761 1021 2
Total 1523 2042

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Explorer VIII yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Explorer VIII yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement