Fabulous Character
Ex: Calliope and Ninkasi
For sale
In operation
Length
42.28m
Volume
453 GT
Year
2010
Asking price

Fabulous Character Yacht

Fabulous Character is a motor yacht with a length of 42.28m. The yacht's builder is Holland Jachtbouw from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Fabulous Character in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 8.4m, a draft of 2.55m and a volume of 453 GT.

The Fabulous Character, previously named Ninkasi, Calliope, features exterior design by Langan Design Associates, Inc., while her interior was penned by Rhoades Young Design, with naval architecture by Langan Design Associates, Inc.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Fabulous Character, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Fabulous Character. The yacht Fabulous Character has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.5/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 58,800 liters of fuel on board, and 17,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Fabulous Character superyacht is listed as number 1769th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Holland Jachtbouw. The owner of yacht Fabulous Character is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Fabulous Character, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Fabulous Character is currently for sale at an asking price of with Camper & Nicholsons International. There are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Fabulous Character was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Antigua Charter Yacht Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Fabulous Character has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-10 2019-4 Ninkasi
2010-7 2015-10 Calliope

Dimensions

Overall length 42.28m (138'9")
Length at waterline 38.25m (125'6")
Beam 8.4m (27'7")
Draught max. 2.55m (8'4")
Gross tonnage 453
Full load displacement 330

Build

Builder Holland Jachtbouw
Port Zaandam
Country Netherlands
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range 10.5/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 58,800L (15,533.314g)
Water capacity 17,200L (4,543.758g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M72 Diesel 1435 1924 2
Total 2869 3848

Sales info

Asking price

Fabulous Character yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Fabulous Character yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement