FAM
Ex: The Other Woman and Islander
In operation
Length
58.5m
Volume
499 GT
Year
1991

FAM Yacht

FAM is a motor yacht with a length of 58.5m. The yacht's builder is Australian Yacht Builders from Australia who delivered superyacht FAM in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 9.9m, a draft of 2.07m and a volume of 499 GT.

The FAM, previously named Islander, The Other Woman, features exterior design by Glade Johnson Design, Inc., while her interior was penned by Paola D. Smith & Associates, with naval architecture by Laurent Giles Superyacht Architects and Kirilloff and Associates. Up to 13 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht FAM, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of FAM. The yacht FAM has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 17.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 121,033 liters of fuel on board, and 22,498 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, FAM superyacht is listed as number 532nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Australian Yacht Builders. The owner of yacht FAM is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 22 photos of yacht FAM, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles.

FAM is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht FAM was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 428 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht FAM has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2003-11-7 2016-12-13 Islander
The Other Woman

Dimensions

Overall length 58.5m (191'11")
Length at waterline 45.4m (148'11")
Beam 9.9m (32'6")
Draught max. 2.07m (6'9")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 521

Build

Builder Australian Yacht Builders
Port Brisbane
Country Australia
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 13
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Double, 1 Twin, 3 Pullman
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 121,033L (31,973.53g)
Water capacity 22,498L (5,943.342g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M70 Diesel 1737 2329 2
Total 3473 4658

Sales info

The 58.5m Australian Yacht Builders motor yacht FAM is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

FAM yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 58.5m Australian Yacht Builders motor yacht FAM is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

FAM yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement