Flamingo Explorer
Ex: State Eagle, Holo Kai, State Gull, Cayman Service, French Look II, and Perfect Life
In operation
Length
50.3m
Volume
561 GT
Year
1976

Flamingo Explorer Yacht

Flamingo Explorer is a motor yacht with a length of 50.3m. The yacht's builder is Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) from United States who delivered superyacht Flamingo Explorer in 1976. The superyacht has a beam of 11.6m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 561 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Perfect Life, French Look II, Cayman Service, State Gull, Holo Kai, State Eagle, features exterior design by Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO), with naval architecture by Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO). Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Flamingo Explorer, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Flamingo Explorer. The yacht Flamingo Explorer has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 246,026 liters of fuel on board, and 18,925 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Flamingo Explorer superyacht is listed as number 844th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO). The owner of yacht Flamingo Explorer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Flamingo Explorer is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Flamingo Explorer was last sold in 1975. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 10 yachts that were sold in 1975. It is not known if yacht Flamingo Explorer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Perfect Life
French Look II
Cayman Service
State Gull
Holo Kai
State Eagle

Dimensions

Overall length 50.3m (165'0")
Length at waterline 45.7m (149'11")
Beam 11.6m (38'1")
Draught min. 2.1m (6'11")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 561

Build

Builder Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO)
Port Rockport
Country United States
Year 1976

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 246,026L (64,993.18g)
Water capacity 18,925L (4,999.455g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 16V-71 Diesel 544 730 2
Total 1089 1460

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 50.3m Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) motor yacht Flamingo Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Flamingo Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 50.3m Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) motor yacht Flamingo Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Flamingo Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement