Flying Manta
Ex: Ophelia
In operation
Length
42.0m
Volume
354 GT
Year
2004
Built by
NQEA🇦🇺

Flying Manta Yacht

Flying Manta is a motor yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is NQEA from Australia who delivered superyacht Flying Manta in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.1m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 354 GT.

The Flying Manta, previously named Ophelia, features exterior design by NQEA Yachts, while her interior was penned by Furniture Manufacturing Company Of Australia (FMCA), with naval architecture by NQEA Yachts. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Flying Manta The yacht Flying Manta has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 21.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/2800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht carries 42,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Flying Manta superyacht is listed as number 1802nd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by NQEA. The owner of yacht Flying Manta is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Flying Manta, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Flying Manta is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Flying Manta was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Flying Manta has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ophelia

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Original length overall 36.57m (119'12")
Beam 8.1m (26'7")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 354

Build

Builder NQEA Yachts
Port Cairns
Country Australia
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Guest cabins 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 21.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/2800 n/M
Fuel capacity 42,000L (11,095.224g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2039 2734 2
Total 4077 5468

Sales info

The 42.0m NQEA motor yacht Flying Manta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Flying Manta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.0m NQEA motor yacht Flying Manta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Flying Manta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement