Force India
Ex: Salvaje
In operation
Length
49.9m
Volume
488 GT
Year
2007

Force India Yacht

Force India is a motor yacht with a length of 49.9m. The yacht's builder is Overmarine from Italy who delivered superyacht Force India in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 9.2m, a draft of 1.6m and a volume of 488 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Salvaje, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, while her interior was penned by Overmarine Group SPA, with naval architecture by Overmarine Group SPA. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Force India, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Force India. The Mangusta 165 yacht Force India has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 3 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 26.0 kn and a top speed of 37.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,337 liters of fuel on board, and 3,997 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Force India superyacht is listed as number 929th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Overmarine. The owner of Mangusta 165 yacht Force India is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Force India, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017 United Kingdom. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in United Kingdom and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10432 refits worldwide.

Force India is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2074 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Mangusta 165 yachts for sale in the world and 13 Mangusta 165 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Force India was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 371 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Force India has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Salvaje

Dimensions

Overall length 49.9m (163'9")
Length at waterline 40.5m (132'10")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught max. 1.6m (5'3")
Gross tonnage 488
Full load displacement 267

Build

Builder Overmarine Group SPA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 37.0 kn
Cruise speed 26.0 kn
Speed/range /600 n/M
Fuel capacity 40,337L (10,655.906g)
Water capacity 3,997L (1,055.895g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 3
Total 8165 10950

Sales info

The 49.9m Overmarine motor yacht Force India is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Force India yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.9m Overmarine motor yacht Force India is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Force India yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement