SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Fortuna Yacht

The 31m Fortuna yacht (ex: Madcap) was built in 1999 by Palmer Johnson. She features an exterior design by Ray Hunt Design and an interior by Palmer Johnson. She cruises at 21 knots and reaches a top speed of 24.0 kn. She can sleep up to 6 guests taken care of by a crew of 4.

Previous names

From To Name
2018 Madcap
Twisted Pair

Dimensions

Overall length 30.5m (100'1")
Original length overall 28.96m (95'0")
Beam 6.89m (22'7")
Gross tonnage 154
Net tonnage 46
Full load displacement 96

Build

Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1999

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 21.0 kn
Speed/range 21.0/2800 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M90 Diesel 1007 1350 2
Total 2013 2700

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Medium
IYC

Fortuna yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Medium
IYC

Fortuna yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Advertisement

Photos

Twisted Pair yacht by Palmer Johnson
Fortuna yacht exterior

All Palmer Johnson yachts (39)

Palmer Johnson yachts for sale (23)