SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Fortunate Sun Yacht

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Fortunate Sun yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

The 54.0m Fortunate Sun yacht (ex: Perfect Prescription) was built in 2003 by Oceanfast. She features an exterior design by Tim Heywood and an interior by Tim Heywood. She cruises at 15.0 kn and reaches a top speed of 17.3 kn. She can sleep up to 10 guests taken care of by a crew of 12.

Previous names

From To Name
Perfect Prescription

Dimensions

Overall length 54.0m (177'2")
Length at waterline 48.28m (158'5")
Beam 10.3m (33'10")
Draught max. 3.3m (10'10")
Gross tonnage 851
Net tonnage 256

Build

Port Henderson, Western Australia
Country Australia
Year 2003

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium, GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3
For charter No

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 6 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.3 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 134,000L (35,399.048g)
Water capacity 20,200L (5,336.274g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M70 Diesel 1737 2329 2
Total 3473 4658

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Fortunate Sun yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Fortunate Sun yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Advertisement

Photos

Fortunate Sun in Capri
Fortunate Sun running

All Oceanfast yachts (17)

Oceanfast yachts for sale (3)