Forwin
Ex: Starling
In operation
Length
46.0m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2013

Forwin Yacht

Forwin is a motor yacht with a length of 46.0m. The yacht's builder is Sanlorenzo from Italy who delivered superyacht Forwin in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 9.3m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Forwin, previously named Starling, features exterior design by Francesco Paszkowski, while her interior was penned by Francesco Paszkowski, with naval architecture by Sanlorenzo. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Forwin, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Forwin. The Sanlorenzo 44/46 Steel yacht Forwin has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 15.0/3500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 51,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Forwin superyacht is listed as number 1324th. She is the 18th-largest yacht built by Sanlorenzo. The owner of Sanlorenzo 44/46 Steel yacht Forwin is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 60 photos of yacht Forwin, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2016.

Forwin is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2078 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Sanlorenzo 44/46 Steel yachts for sale in the world and 8 Sanlorenzo 44/46 Steel yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Forwin was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Forwin has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013-8 2015-12 Starling

Dimensions

Overall length 46.0m (150'11")
Length at waterline 38.02m (124'9")
Beam 9.3m (30'6")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 395

Build

Builder Sanlorenzo
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2013

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 15.0/3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 51,000L (13,472.772g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1500 2012 2
Total 3001 4024

Sales info

The 46.0m Sanlorenzo motor yacht Forwin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Forwin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.0m Sanlorenzo motor yacht Forwin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Forwin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement