Francesco Petrarca
Ex: Gerlando, Taitu, and Raphaelo
For sale
In operation
Length
49.41m
Volume
282 GT
Year
1941
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Francesco Petrarca Yacht

Francesco Petrarca is a sailing yacht with a length of 49.41m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Francesco Petrarca in 1941. The superyacht has a beam of 8.81m, a draft of 3.65m and a volume of 282 GT.

The Francesco Petrarca, previously named Raphaelo, Taitu, Gerlando, features exterior design by Anselmi Boretti Integral Designs, with naval architecture by Anselmi Boretti Integral Designs. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Francesco Petrarca The yacht Francesco Petrarca has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 24,000 liters of fuel on board, and 24,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Francesco Petrarca superyacht is listed as number 1040th. She is the 71st-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Francesco Petrarca is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Francesco Petrarca. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005.

Francesco Petrarca is currently for sale at an asking price of with Edmiston. There are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Francesco Petrarca was last sold in 2002. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 161 yachts that were sold in 2002. It is not known if yacht Francesco Petrarca has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Raphaelo
Taitu
Gerlando

Dimensions

Overall length 49.41m (162'1")
Beam 8.81m (28'11")
Draught max. 3.65m (11'12")
Gross tonnage 282
Full load displacement 435

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1941

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)
Water capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E Diesel 336 451 2
Total 673 902

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Francesco Petrarca yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Francesco Petrarca yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Advertisement