Freedom
Ex: Reverie
In operation
Length
70.1m
Volume
1,975 GT
Year
1999
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Freedom Yacht

Freedom is a motor yacht with a length of 70.1m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Freedom in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 12.5m, a draft of 3.14m and a volume of 1,975 GT.

The Freedom, previously named Reverie, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 26 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Freedom, and she also has accommodation for 29 crew members including the captain of Freedom. The yacht Freedom has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 185,000 liters of fuel on board, and 140,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Freedom superyacht is listed as number 283rd. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Freedom is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 23 photos of yacht Freedom, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles.

Freedom is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2050 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Freedom was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 426 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Freedom has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Reverie

Dimensions

Overall length 70.1m (229'12")
Beam 12.5m (41'0")
Draught max. 3.14m (10'4")
Gross tonnage 1975

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 26
Number of crew 29

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.5 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /5300 n/M
Fuel capacity 185,000L (48,871.82g)
Water capacity 140,000L (36,984.08g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 70.1m Benetti motor yacht Freedom is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Freedom yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 70.1m Benetti motor yacht Freedom is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Freedom yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement