Latest news
Advertisement

Galatea Yacht

The 42m Galatea yacht (ex: Old Captain) was built in 2010 by Latvia Yard. She features an exterior design by Latvia Yard. She reaches a top speed of 13.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 10.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Old Captain

Dimensions

Overall length 41.9m (137'6")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 5.1m (16'9")
Gross tonnage 644

Build

Port Riga
Country Latvia
Year 2010

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Steel

Design

naval Latvia Yard
exterior Latvia Yard

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 177,000L (46,758.444g)
Water capacity 45,700L (12,072.66g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAK 6M425 Diesel 969 1299 1
Total 969 1299

Sales info

The 41.9m Latvia Yard motor yacht Galatea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Galatea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.9m Latvia Yard motor yacht Galatea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Galatea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement