Galena
Ex: Moonen 100, Mrs D, and Mrs.B
In operation
Length
30.75m
Volume
222 GT
Year
2013
Built by
Moonen🇳🇱

Galena Yacht

Galena is a motor yacht with a length of 30.75m. The yacht's builder is Moonen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Galena in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 7.4m, a draft of 2.1m and a volume of 222 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Mrs.B, Mrs D, Moonen 100, features exterior design by Vripack, while her interior was penned by Claudia Kempen Concept , with naval architecture by Vripack. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Galena , and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Galena. The yacht Galena has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 36,500 liters of fuel on board, and 8,250 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Galena superyacht is listed as number 5188th. She is the 12th-largest yacht built by Moonen. The owner of yacht Galena is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 29 photos of yacht Galena , and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Galena is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Galena was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1370 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Galena has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019 2021-2 Mrs.B
2019 Mrs D
Moonen 100

Dimensions

Overall length 30.75m (100'11")
Length at waterline 27.73m (90'12")
Beam 7.4m (24'3")
Draught max. 2.1m (6'11")
Gross tonnage 222
Full load displacement 220

Build

Builder Moonen Yachts
Port Den Bosch
Country Netherlands
Year 2013

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Vripack
Exterior Vripack
Interior Claudia Kempen Concept

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 36,500L (9,642.278g)
Water capacity 8,250L (2,179.419g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Acert Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

The 30.75m Moonen motor yacht Galena is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Galena yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.75m Moonen motor yacht Galena is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Galena yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement