Galkynys
Ex: Wind and Galkynysh
In operation
Length
59.0m
Volume
996 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Galkynys Yacht

Galkynys is a motor yacht with a length of 59.0m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Galkynys in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 10.4m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 996 GT.

The Galkynys, previously named Galkynysh, Wind, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by Massari Design S.r.l., with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Galkynys, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of Galkynys. The yacht Galkynys has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 145,998 liters of fuel on board, and 38,346 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Galkynys superyacht is listed as number 498th. She is the 30th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Galkynys is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Galkynys, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Galkynys is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2326 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Galkynys was last sold in 2008. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 409 yachts that were sold in 2008. It is not known if yacht Galkynys has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Galkynysh
Wind

Dimensions

Overall length 59.0m (193'7")
Beam 10.4m (34'1")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 996

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6 Staterooms
Number of crew 15

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 145,998L (38,568.584g)
Water capacity 38,346L (10,129.94g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M60 Diesel 1319 1769 2
Total 2638 3538

Sales info

The 59.0m Benetti motor yacht Galkynys is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Galkynys yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 59.0m Benetti motor yacht Galkynys is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Galkynys yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement