Gems 2
Ex: taTii
In operation
Length
40.5m
Volume
358 GT
Year
2009
Built by
Tamsen🇹🇷

Gems 2 Yacht

Gems 2 is a motor yacht with a length of 40.5m. The yacht's builder is Tamsen from Turkey who delivered superyacht Gems 2 in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 8.6m, a draft of 1.65m and a volume of 358 GT.

The Gems 2, previously named taTii, features exterior design by Tamsen Maritim GmbH, while her interior was penned by Tamsen Maritim GmbH, with naval architecture by Tamsen Maritim GmbH. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Gems 2, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Gems 2. The Tamsen Yachts 41M yacht Gems 2 has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/1339 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gems 2 superyacht is listed as number 1953rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Tamsen. The owner of Tamsen Yachts 41M yacht Gems 2 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Gems 2, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Gems 2 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Tamsen Yachts 41M yachts for sale in the world and 2 Tamsen Yachts 41M yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Gems 2 was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 857 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show , MYBA Charter Show, MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Gems 2 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009-8 2020-10 taTii

Dimensions

Overall length 40.5m (132'10")
Length at waterline 32.5m (106'8")
Beam 8.6m (28'3")
Draught max. 1.65m (5'5")
Gross tonnage 358
Full load displacement 175

Build

Builder Tamsen Maritim GmbH
Port Antalya
Country Turkey
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/1339 n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 5,800L (1,532.198g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M93 Diesel 1790 2400 2
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

The 40.5m Tamsen motor yacht Gems 2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gems 2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.5m Tamsen motor yacht Gems 2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gems 2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement