Gene Chaser
Ex: Blue Ocean
In operation
Length
55.5m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2020

Gene Chaser Yacht

Gene Chaser is a motor yacht with a length of 55.5m. The yacht's builder is Damen Yachting from Turkey who delivered superyacht Gene Chaser in 2020. The superyacht has a beam of 9.25m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 499 GT.

The support yacht yacht, previously named Blue Ocean, features exterior design by Damen Yachting, while her interior was penned by Damen Yachting, with naval architecture by Damen Yachting. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Gene Chaser, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Gene Chaser. The Damen YS 5009 yacht Gene Chaser has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 4 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 230,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gene Chaser superyacht is listed as number 618th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Damen Yachting. The owner of Damen YS 5009 yacht Gene Chaser is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 21 photos of yacht Gene Chaser, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Gene Chaser is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2304 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Damen YS 5009 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Gene Chaser was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1308 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Miami International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Gene Chaser has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020-7 2021-1 Blue Ocean

Dimensions

Overall length 55.5m (182'1")
Beam 9.25m (30'4")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 499
Net tonnage 149

Build

Builder Damen Yachting
Port Antalya
Country Turkey
Year 2020

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Damen Yachting
Exterior Damen Yachting
Interior Damen Yachting

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 230,000L (60,759.56g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 4

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512C TA Diesel 1134 1521 4
Total 4537 6084

Sales info

The 55.5m Damen Yachting motor yacht Gene Chaser is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gene Chaser yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.5m Damen Yachting motor yacht Gene Chaser is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gene Chaser yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement