Gene Machine
Ex: Engelberg
In operation
Length
54.86m
Volume
670 GT
Year
2013
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Gene Machine Yacht

Gene Machine is a motor yacht with a length of 54.86m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Gene Machine in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 3.35m and a volume of 670 GT.

The Gene Machine, previously named Engelberg, features exterior design by Tim Heywood Design Ltd., with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Gene Machine, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Gene Machine. The Amels Limited Edition 180 yacht Gene Machine has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 115,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gene Machine superyacht is listed as number 682nd. She is the 52nd-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of Amels Limited Edition 180 yacht Gene Machine is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 61 photos of yacht Gene Machine, and she is featured in 24 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Gene Machine is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2052 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 5 Amels Limited Edition 180 yachts for sale in the world and 16 Amels Limited Edition 180 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Gene Machine was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at Miami International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Miami International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Gene Machine has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Engelberg

Dimensions

Overall length 54.86m (179'12")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.35m (10'12")
Gross tonnage 670

Build

Builder Amels
Port Vlissingen
Country Netherlands
Year 2013

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 115,000L (30,379.78g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M70 Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 54.86m Amels motor yacht Gene Machine is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gene Machine yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 54.86m Amels motor yacht Gene Machine is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gene Machine yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement