Genesis
Ex: Genesis II
In operation
Length
55.85m
Volume
988 GT
Year
2015
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Genesis Yacht

Genesis is a motor yacht with a length of 55.85m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Genesis in 2015. The superyacht has a beam of 10.6m, a draft of 3.3m and a volume of 988 GT.

The Genesis, previously named Genesis II, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Genesis, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Genesis. The yacht Genesis has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/5800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 127,200 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Genesis superyacht is listed as number 612th. She is the 42nd-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Genesis is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Genesis, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles.

Genesis is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2199 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Genesis was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 383 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Genesis has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-7 2019-1 Genesis II

Dimensions

Overall length 55.85m (183'3")
Length at waterline 48.0m (157'6")
Beam 10.6m (34'9")
Draught max. 3.3m (10'10")
Gross tonnage 988
Full load displacement 750

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Livorno
Country Italy
Year 2015

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Guest cabins 8
Number of crew 13
Crew cabins 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/5800 n/M
Fuel capacity 127,200L (33,602.678g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M53R Diesel 1399 1876 2
Total 2798 3752

Sales info

The 55.85m Benetti motor yacht Genesis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Genesis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.85m Benetti motor yacht Genesis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Genesis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement