Gigagi
Ex: Elixir
In operation
Length
55.0m
Volume
671 GT
Year
2016
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Gigagi Yacht

Gigagi is a motor yacht with a length of 55.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Gigagi in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 9.4m, a draft of 3.38m and a volume of 671 GT.

The Gigagi, previously named Elixir, features exterior design by Tim Heywood Design Ltd., while her interior was penned by Studio Laura Sessa, with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Gigagi, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Gigagi. The Amels Limited Edition 180 yacht Gigagi has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 13.0/4500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 115,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gigagi superyacht is listed as number 643rd. She is the 36th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of Amels Limited Edition 180 yacht Gigagi is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 38 photos of yacht Gigagi, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Gigagi is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Amels Limited Edition 180 yachts for sale in the world and 16 Amels Limited Edition 180 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Gigagi was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 785 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at MYBA Charter Show, Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting, Monaco Yacht Show , Antigua Charter Yacht Show, Monaco Yacht Show , The Superyacht Experience Palm Beach, Palm Beach International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Gigagi has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016 2021-5 Elixir

Dimensions

Overall length 55.0m (180'5")
Length at waterline 49.85m (163'7")
Beam 9.4m (30'10")
Draught max. 3.38m (11'1")
Gross tonnage 671
Full load displacement 720

Build

Builder Amels
Port Vlissingen
Country Netherlands
Year 2016

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 0
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 13
Crew cabins 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 13.0/4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 115,000L (30,379.78g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M70 Diesel 1050 1408 2
Total 2100 2816

Sales info

The 55.0m Amels motor yacht Gigagi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gigagi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.0m Amels motor yacht Gigagi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gigagi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement