Gitana
Ex: Katrion, Noa VII, and Carolina
For sale
In operation
Length
48.2m
Volume
499 GT
Year
1997
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Gitana Yacht

Gitana is a motor yacht with a length of 48.2m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Gitana in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 8.68m, a draft of 3.08m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Gitana, previously named Carolina, Noa VII, Katrion, features exterior design by Guido de Groot Design, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Gitana, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Gitana. The yacht Gitana has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.8 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 70,830 liters of fuel on board, and 22,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gitana superyacht is listed as number 1124th. She is the 108th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Gitana is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 18 photos of yacht Gitana, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Gitana is currently for sale at an asking price of with Northrop and Johnson, Edmiston. There are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Gitana was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 824 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show, Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Gitana has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Upcoming shows

Monaco Yacht Show
2022
28 Sep - 01 Oct, 2022
Monaco🇲🇨

Previous names

From To Name
2019-4 Carolina
Noa VII
Katrion

Dimensions

Overall length 48.2m (158'2")
Length at waterline 41.75m (136'12")
Beam 8.68m (28'6")
Draught max. 3.08m (10'1")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 410

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.8 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3100 n/M
Fuel capacity 70,830L (18,711.303g)
Water capacity 22,000L (5,811.784g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B DITA Diesel 675 905 2
Total 1350 1810

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Gitana yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Gitana yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement