Global
Ex: Kismet
In operation
Length
74.0m
Volume
1,906 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Global Yacht

Global is a motor yacht with a length of 74.0m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Global in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 13.0m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 1,906 GT.

The Global, previously named Kismet, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Reymond Langton Design Ltd., with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Global, and she also has accommodation for 22 crew members including the captain of Global. The yacht Global has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 200,000 liters of fuel on board, and 28,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Global superyacht is listed as number 222nd. She is the 42nd-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Global is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 64 photos of yacht Global, and she is featured in 32 yacht news articles.

Global is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Global was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 822 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Global has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Kismet

Dimensions

Overall length 74.0m (242'9")
Length at waterline 60.0m (196'10")
Original length overall 68.0m (223'1")
Beam 13.0m (42'8")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 1906

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Rendsburg
Country Germany
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 4 Double
Number of crew 22
Crew cabins 10 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 200,000L (52,834.4g)
Water capacity 28,000L (7,396.816g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1380 1851 2
Total 2761 3702

Sales info

The 74.0m Lürssen motor yacht Global is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Global yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 74.0m Lürssen motor yacht Global is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Global yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement