Globana M
Ex: Globana
In operation
Length
36.0m
Volume
161 GT
Year
1995

Globana M Yacht

Globana M is a sailing yacht with a length of 36.0m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Globana M in 1995. The superyacht has a beam of 7.89m, a draft of 3.69m and a volume of 161 GT.

The Globana M, previously named Globana, features naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Globana M, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Globana M. The yacht Globana M has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 14,300 liters of fuel on board, and 4,280 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Globana M superyacht is listed as number 3005th. She is the 42nd-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Globana M is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. , On SuperYacht Times she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Globana M is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Globana M was last sold in 2002. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 161 yachts that were sold in 2002. It is not known if yacht Globana M has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Globana

Dimensions

Overall length 36.0m (118'1")
Length at waterline 28.19m (92'6")
Beam 7.89m (25'11")
Draught max. 3.69m (12'1")
Gross tonnage 161

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 1995

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 14,300L (3,777.66g)
Water capacity 4,280L (1,130.656g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 AA91 Diesel 440 590 1
Total 440 590

Sales info

The 36.0m Abeking & Rasmussen sailing yacht Globana M is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Globana M yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.0m Abeking & Rasmussen sailing yacht Globana M is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Globana M yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement