Golden Compass
Ex: Southerly, Big Eagle, Golden Compass, Christiana, and Goldemar
In operation
Length
46.02m
Volume
361 GT
Year
1982

Golden Compass Yacht

Golden Compass is a motor yacht with a length of 46.02m. The yacht's builder is Picchiotti from Italy who delivered superyacht Golden Compass in 1982. The superyacht has a beam of 9.5m, a draft of 2.6m and a volume of 361 GT.

The Golden Compass, previously named Goldemar, Christiana, Golden Compass, Big Eagle, Southerly, features exterior design by Arthur de Fever, with naval architecture by Arthur de Fever. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Golden Compass, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Golden Compass. The yacht Golden Compass has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 62,452 liters of fuel on board, and 21,953 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Golden Compass superyacht is listed as number 1329th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Picchiotti. The owner of yacht Golden Compass is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 29 photos of yacht Golden Compass, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Golden Compass is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Golden Compass was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 682 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Golden Compass has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Goldemar
Christiana
Golden Compass
Big Eagle
Southerly

Dimensions

Overall length 46.02m (150'12")
Length on deck 43.9m (144'0")
Length at waterline 41.1m (134'10")
Beam 9.5m (31'2")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 361

Build

Builder Picchiotti
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1982

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 62,452L (16,498.07g)
Water capacity 21,953L (5,799.368g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D398 Diesel 671 900 2
Total 1342 1800

Sales info

The 46.02m Picchiotti motor yacht Golden Compass is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Golden Compass yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.02m Picchiotti motor yacht Golden Compass is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Golden Compass yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement