SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Good News Yacht

The 28m Good News yacht (ex: Miss Marcia) was built in 1987 by Broward. She features an exterior design by Broward and an interior by Broward. She cruises at 15 knots and reaches a top speed of 18.0 kn. She can sleep up to 6 guests taken care of by a crew of 3.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Miss Marcia
Sirius
Seaward III

Dimensions

Overall length 28.13m (92'3")
Beam 5.88m (19'3")
Draught max. 1.3m (4'3")
Gross tonnage 120

Build

Port Saugatuck, MI
Country United States
Year 1987

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Design

naval Broward Marine
exterior Broward Marine
interior Broward Marine

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/2000 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 Diesel 783 1050 2
Total 1566 2100

Sales info

The 28.13m Broward motor yacht Good News is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Good News yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.13m Broward motor yacht Good News is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Good News yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

All Broward yachts (65)

Broward yachts for sale (50)