Haima
Ex: Betty
In operation
Length
38.6m
Volume
298 GT
Year
2001

Haima Yacht

Haima is a motor yacht with a length of 38.6m. The yacht's builder is Royal Denship from Denmark who delivered superyacht Haima in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 8.1m, a draft of 2.15m and a volume of 298 GT.

The Haima, previously named Betty, features exterior design by Tom Fexas Yacht Design Inc., while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Tom Fexas Yacht Design Inc.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Haima, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Haima. The yacht Haima has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 45,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,300 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Haima superyacht is listed as number 2370th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Royal Denship. The owner of yacht Haima is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Haima, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Haima is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Haima was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 478 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht Haima has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Betty

Dimensions

Overall length 38.6m (126'8")
Length at waterline 32.75m (107'5")
Beam 8.1m (26'7")
Draught max. 2.15m (7'1")
Gross tonnage 298

Build

Builder Royal Denship A/S
Port Aarhus
Country Denmark
Year 2001

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 45,000L (11,887.74g)
Water capacity 8,300L (2,192.628g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E DITA Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

The 38.6m Royal Denship motor yacht Haima is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Haima yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.6m Royal Denship motor yacht Haima is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Haima yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement