Hanse Explorer
Ex: Hanseatic Explorer
In operation
Length
47.76m
Volume
885 GT
Year
2006
Built by
Fassmer🇩🇪

Hanse Explorer Yacht

Hanse Explorer is a motor yacht with a length of 47.76m. The yacht's builder is Fassmer from Germany who delivered superyacht Hanse Explorer in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 10.4m, a draft of 4.3m and a volume of 885 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Hanseatic Explorer, features exterior design by Fassmer, with naval architecture by Fassmer. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Hanse Explorer, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Hanse Explorer. The yacht Hanse Explorer has a steel hull. She is powered by 1 MAK engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.2 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 151,000 liters of fuel on board, and 36,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Hanse Explorer superyacht is listed as number 1125th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Fassmer. The owner of yacht Hanse Explorer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Hanse Explorer, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Hanse Explorer is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2309 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Hanse Explorer was last sold in 2004. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 224 yachts that were sold in 2004. It is not known if yacht Hanse Explorer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2006-11 Hanseatic Explorer

Dimensions

Overall length 47.76m (156'8")
Beam 10.4m (34'1")
Draught max. 4.3m (14'1")
Gross tonnage 885
Full load displacement 850

Build

Builder Fassmer
Port Berne
Country Germany
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel

Design

Naval Fassmer
Exterior Fassmer

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.2 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 151,000L (39,889.972g)
Water capacity 36,000L (9,510.192g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAK 8M20 Diesel 1519 2037 1
Total 1519 2037

Sales info

The 47.76m Fassmer motor yacht Hanse Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Hanse Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.76m Fassmer motor yacht Hanse Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Hanse Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement