Helios
Ex: Pegasus
For sale
In operation
Length
59.1m
Volume
969 GT
Year
2001
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Helios Yacht

Helios is a motor yacht with a length of 59.1m. The yacht's builder is Oceanco from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Helios in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 10.5m, a draft of 3.64m and a volume of 969 GT.

The Helios, previously named Pegasus, features exterior design by The A Group, while her interior was penned by Marc Michaels Interior Design Inc. and Richard Hallberg Interior Design, with naval architecture by Oceanco. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Helios, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Helios. The yacht Helios has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.5 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht carries 167,000 liters of fuel on board, and 19,700 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Helios superyacht is listed as number 515th. She is the 28th-largest yacht built by Oceanco. The owner of yacht Helios is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 71 photos of yacht Helios, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Helios is currently for sale at an asking price of with Edmiston. There are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Helios was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palma Superyacht Show, MYBA Charter Show, Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Helios has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Upcoming shows

Monaco Yacht Show
2022
28 Sep - 01 Oct, 2022
MonacoπŸ‡²πŸ‡¨

Previous names

From To Name
2004-11 Pegasus

Dimensions

Overall length 59.1m (193'11")
Length at waterline 51.3m (168'4")
Beam 10.5m (34'5")
Draught max. 3.64m (11'11")
Gross tonnage 969

Build

Builder Oceanco
Port Alblasserdam
Country Netherlands
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.5 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 167,000L (44,116.724g)
Water capacity 19,700L (5,204.188g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1230 1649 2
Total 2459 3298

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Helios yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Helios yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement