Highlander Sea
Ex: Pilot, Star Pilot, and Caledonia
In operation
Length
44.2m
Volume
140 GT
Year
1924

Highlander Sea Yacht

Highlander Sea is a sailing yacht with a length of 44.2m. The yacht's builder is John F. James & Sons from United States who delivered superyacht Highlander Sea in 1924. The superyacht has a beam of 7.68m, a draft of 3.84m and a volume of 140 GT.

The Highlander Sea, previously named Caledonia, Star Pilot, Pilot, features exterior design by W Starling Burgess, with naval architecture by W Starling Burgess. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Highlander Sea, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Highlander Sea. The yacht Highlander Sea has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by , which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Highlander Sea superyacht is listed as number 1479th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by John F. James & Sons. The owner of yacht Highlander Sea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Highlander Sea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Highlander Sea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Caledonia
Star Pilot
Pilot

Dimensions

Overall length 44.2m (145'0")
Length on deck 38.4m (125'12")
Length at waterline 35.42m (116'2")
Beam 7.68m (25'2")
Draught max. 3.84m (12'7")
Gross tonnage 140
Full load displacement 300

Build

Builder John F. James & Sons
Port Essex, MA
Country United States
Year 1924

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 9700m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
222 298 0
Total 0 0

Sales info

The 44.2m John F. James & Sons sailing yacht Highlander Sea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Highlander Sea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.2m John F. James & Sons sailing yacht Highlander Sea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Highlander Sea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement