Horizons III
Ex: Martha Ann
In operation
Length
70.2m
Volume
1,939 GT
Year
2008
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Horizons III Yacht

Horizons III is a motor yacht with a length of 70.2m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Horizons III in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 12.8m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 1,939 GT.

The Horizons III, previously named Martha Ann, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Horizons III, and she also has accommodation for 18 crew members including the captain of Horizons III. The yacht Horizons III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/6000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 160,000 liters of fuel on board, and 40,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Horizons III superyacht is listed as number 279th. She is the 48th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Horizons III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 49 photos of yacht Horizons III, and she is featured in 33 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Horizons III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Horizons III was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show, Monaco Yacht Show , MYBA Charter Show, LYBRA. It is not known if yacht Horizons III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-5 2019-3 Martha Ann

Dimensions

Overall length 70.2m (230'4")
Length at waterline 63.46m (208'2")
Beam 12.8m (41'12")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 1939

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Rendsburg
Country Germany
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 6 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 18

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 160,000L (42,267.52g)
Water capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1499 2010 2
Total 2998 4020

Sales info

The 70.2m Lürssen motor yacht Horizons III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Horizons III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 70.2m Lürssen motor yacht Horizons III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Horizons III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement