Huckleberry
Ex: Victoria of Strathearn
In operation
Length
39.75m
Volume
133 GT
Year
2001
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Huckleberry Yacht

Huckleberry is a sailing yacht with a length of 39.75m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Huckleberry in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 7.7m, a draft of 3.9m and a volume of 133 GT.

The Huckleberry, previously named Victoria of Strathearn, features exterior design by Langan Design Associates, Inc., while her interior was penned by Winch Design, with naval architecture by Langan Design Associates, Inc.. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Huckleberry, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Huckleberry. The yacht Huckleberry has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.8 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 14,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,270 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Huckleberry superyacht is listed as number 2162nd. She is the 20th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Huckleberry is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 26 photos of yacht Huckleberry, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Huckleberry is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Huckleberry was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. The superyacht was on display at The Superyacht Cup Palma. It is not known if yacht Huckleberry has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2002-5-19 2009-11-6 Victoria of Strathearn

Dimensions

Overall length 39.75m (130'5")
Length at waterline 29.8m (97'9")
Beam 7.7m (25'3")
Draught max. 3.9m (12'10")
Gross tonnage 133
Full load displacement 166

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.8 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /2400 n/M
Sail area 731m2
Fuel capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)
Water capacity 8,270L (2,184.702g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE62 Diesel 558 748 1
Total 558 748

Sales info

The 39.75m Alloy sailing yacht Huckleberry is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Huckleberry yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 39.75m Alloy sailing yacht Huckleberry is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Huckleberry yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement