Huracan
Ex: Taurus, Centurion, and Lara
For sale
In operation
Length
38.1m
Volume
289 GT
Year
1991
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Huracan Yacht

Huracan is a motor yacht with a length of 38.1m. The yacht's builder is Delta Marine from United States who delivered superyacht Huracan in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 8.53m, a draft of 3.05m and a volume of 289 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Lara, Centurion, Taurus, features exterior design by Delta Design Group, while her interior was penned by Stabbert Maritime, with naval architecture by Delta Design Group. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Huracan, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Huracan. The yacht Huracan has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 94,246 liters of fuel on board, and 21,574 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Huracan superyacht is listed as number 2462nd. She is the 27th-largest yacht built by Delta Marine. The owner of yacht Huracan is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Huracan, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Huracan is currently for sale at an asking price of with Denison Yachting. There are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Huracan was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Huracan has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lara
Centurion
Taurus

Dimensions

Overall length 38.1m (125'0")
Length at waterline 33.25m (109'1")
Beam 8.53m (27'12")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 289
Full load displacement 360

Build

Builder Delta Marine
Port Seattle
Country United States
Year 1991

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 94,246L (24,897.154g)
Water capacity 21,574L (5,699.247g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B DITA Diesel 798 1070 2
Total 1596 2140

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Huracan yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Huracan yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement