Hvalross
Ex: Galego
For sale
In operation
Length
31.1m
Volume
244 GT
Year
2017
Built by
CdM🇮🇹
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Hvalross Yacht

Hvalross is a motor yacht with a length of 31.1m. The yacht's builder is CdM from Italy who delivered superyacht Hvalross in 2017. The superyacht has a beam of 7.73m, a draft of 2.45m and a volume of 244 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Galego, features exterior design by Hydro Tec , while her interior was penned by Pierluigi Floris Architetto, with naval architecture by Hydro Tec . Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Hvalross, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Hvalross. The CdM Darwin 102 yacht Hvalross has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.5 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.5/4700 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Hvalross superyacht is listed as number 4946th. She is the 14th-largest yacht built by CdM. The owner of CdM Darwin 102 yacht Hvalross is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 24 photos of yacht Hvalross, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Hvalross is currently for sale at an asking price of with Arcon Yachts. There are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 CdM Darwin 102 yachts for sale in the world and 5 CdM Darwin 102 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Hvalross was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 826 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Cannes Yachting Festival. It is not known if yacht Hvalross has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-2 Galego

Dimensions

Overall length 31.1m (102'0")
Length at waterline 28.0m (91'10")
Beam 7.73m (25'4")
Draught max. 2.45m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 244
Full load displacement 240

Build

Builder Cantiere delle Marche (CdM)
Port Ancona
Country Italy
Year 2017

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.5 kn
Speed/range 9.5/4700 n/M
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Acert Diesel 500 671 2
Total 1001 1342

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Hvalross yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Hvalross yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement