I Sea
Ex: Alexis, Airwaves, and Big City
In operation
Length
41.9m
Volume
384 GT
Year
2000

I Sea Yacht

I Sea is a motor yacht with a length of 41.9m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht I Sea in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of 8.0m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 384 GT.

The I Sea, previously named Big City, Airwaves, Alexis, features exterior design by Palmer Johnson Yachts, while her interior was penned by Palmer Johnson Yachts, with naval architecture by Vripack. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht I Sea, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of I Sea. The yacht I Sea has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, I Sea superyacht is listed as number 1847th. She is the 23rd-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht I Sea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht I Sea, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

I Sea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht I Sea was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. The superyacht was on display at Mediterranean Yacht Show , Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht I Sea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Big City
Airwaves
Alexis

Dimensions

Overall length 41.9m (137'6")
Original length overall 37.5m (123'0")
Beam 8.0m (26'3")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 384

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 2000

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Max. charter guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 16V 2000 Diesel 1380 1851 2
Total 2761 3702

Sales info

The 41.9m Palmer Johnson motor yacht I Sea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

I Sea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.9m Palmer Johnson motor yacht I Sea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

I Sea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement