Il Moro di Venezia IX
Ex: Passage to Venice and Windward Passage II
In operation
Length
24.35m
Volume
25 GT
Year
1988

Il Moro di Venezia IX Yacht

Il Moro di Venezia IX is a sailing yacht with a length of 24.35m. The yacht's builder is McConaghy Boats from Australia who delivered superyacht Il Moro di Venezia IX in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 6.1m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 25 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Windward Passage II, Passage to Venice, features exterior design by German Frers, with naval architecture by German Frers. The yacht Il Moro di Venezia IX has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Perkins Sabre engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Il Moro di Venezia IX superyacht is listed as number 8923rd. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by McConaghy Boats. The owner of yacht Il Moro di Venezia IX is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1996 Italy. Right now more than 13 yachts are under refit in Italy and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10454 refits worldwide.

Il Moro di Venezia IX is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2070 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Il Moro di Venezia IX has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Windward Passage II
Passage to Venice

Dimensions

Overall length 24.35m (79'11")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 25
Full load displacement 38

Build

Builder McConaghy Boats
Port Mona Vale, NSW
Country Australia
Year 1988

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval German Frers
Exterior German Frers

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Perkins Sabre Diesel 168 225 1
Total 168 225

Sales info

The 24.35m McConaghy Boats sailing yacht Il Moro di Venezia IX is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Il Moro di Venezia IX yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.35m McConaghy Boats sailing yacht Il Moro di Venezia IX is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Il Moro di Venezia IX yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement