Illusion
Ex: Galactica Star
In operation
Length
65.0m
Volume
961 GT
Year
2013
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Illusion Yacht

Illusion is a motor yacht with a length of 65.0m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Illusion in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 11.4m, a draft of 3.05m and a volume of 961 GT.

The Illusion, previously named Galactica Star, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Van Oossanen Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Illusion, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Illusion. The Heesen 65M Fast Displacement yacht Illusion has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 24.0 kn and a top speed of 27.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht carries 90,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Illusion superyacht is listed as number 364th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 65M Fast Displacement yacht Illusion is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 101 photos of yacht Illusion, and she is featured in 47 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Illusion is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Heesen 65M Fast Displacement yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Illusion was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Illusion has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013-5 2019-8 Galactica Star

Dimensions

Overall length 65.0m (213'3")
Beam 11.4m (37'5")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 961
Full load displacement 550

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2013

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Fast-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 27.0 kn
Cruise speed 24.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 90,000L (23,775.48g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 20V 4000 M93L Diesel 4170 5592 2
Total 8340 11184

Sales info

The 65.0m Heesen motor yacht Illusion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Illusion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 65.0m Heesen motor yacht Illusion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Illusion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement