Inception
Ex: Man of Steel
In operation
Length
50.0m
Volume
637 GT
Year
2008
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Inception Yacht

Inception is a motor yacht with a length of 50.0m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Inception in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 9.6m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 637 GT.

The Inception, previously named Man of Steel, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Ausberg Interiors, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts and Van Oossanen Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Inception, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Inception. The yacht Inception has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.5/4500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 86,000 liters of fuel on board, and 23,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Inception superyacht is listed as number 871st. She is the 19th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Inception is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 28 photos of yacht Inception, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Inception is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2071 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Inception was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1348 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at The Superyacht Show, Palma Superyacht Show, Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Inception has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Man of Steel

Dimensions

Overall length 50.0m (164'1")
Length at waterline 43.1m (141'5")
Beam 9.6m (31'6")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 637
Full load displacement 550

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 11.5/4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 86,000L (22,718.792g)
Water capacity 23,000L (6,075.956g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 4000 M70 Diesel 1160 1556 2
Total 2321 3112

Sales info

The 50.0m Heesen motor yacht Inception is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Inception yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 50.0m Heesen motor yacht Inception is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Inception yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement