Independence 3
Ex: Daniel B II, Cherish, and Free Bird
In operation
Length
33.83m
Volume
149 GT
Year
1997
Built by
Broward🇺🇸

Independence 3 Yacht

Independence 3 is a motor yacht with a length of 33.83m. The yacht's builder is Broward from United States who delivered superyacht Independence 3 in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 6.1m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 149 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Free Bird, Cherish, Daniel B II, features exterior design by Broward Marine, while her interior was penned by Patrick Knowles Designs, with naval architecture by Broward Marine. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Independence 3, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Independence 3. The yacht Independence 3 has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 26,498 liters of fuel on board, and 3,785 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Independence 3 superyacht is listed as number 3700th. She is the 35th-largest yacht built by Broward. The owner of yacht Independence 3 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Independence 3, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Independence 3 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Independence 3 was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 565 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Independence 3 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-10 Free Bird
Cherish
Daniel B II

Dimensions

Overall length 33.83m (110'12")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 149

Build

Builder Broward Marine
Port Saugatuck, MI
Country United States
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 1 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 21.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 26,498L (7,000.03g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 Diesel 1007 1350 2
Total 2013 2700

Sales info

The 33.83m Broward motor yacht Independence 3 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Independence 3 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.83m Broward motor yacht Independence 3 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Independence 3 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement