India
Ex: Gitana, Hallelujah, and Dry Spirit
For sale
In operation
Length
35.4m
Volume
176 GT
Year
1982
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

India Yacht

India is a motor yacht with a length of 35.4m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht India in 1982. The superyacht has a beam of 7.1m, a draft of 2.75m and a volume of 176 GT.

The India, previously named Dry Spirit, Hallelujah, Gitana, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht India, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of India. The yacht India has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board, and 15,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, India superyacht is listed as number 3182nd. She is the 208th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht India is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht India, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

India is currently for sale at an asking price of with Equinoxe Yachts International. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht India was last sold in 1980. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 17 yachts that were sold in 1980. It is not known if yacht India has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Dry Spirit
Hallelujah
Gitana

Dimensions

Overall length 35.4m (116'2")
Length at waterline 31.4m (103'0")
Beam 7.1m (23'4")
Draught max. 2.75m (9'0")
Gross tonnage 176
Full load displacement 172

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1982

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 1 Double cabin, 2 Twin cabins + 2 Pullman berth
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /3300 n/M
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D353TA Diesel 317 425 2
Total 634 850

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

India yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

India yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement