SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Intuition II Yacht

The 59.0m Intuition II yacht (ex: Spica) was built in 1973 by Amels. She features an exterior design by Indart Ltd and an interior by Southampton Yacht Services Ltd and Nicholson Interiors. She cruises at 10.5 kn and reaches a top speed of 13.5 kn. She can sleep up to 14 guests taken care of by a crew of 14.

Previous names

From To Name
1997-8 Spica

Dimensions

Overall length 59.0m (193'7")
Length at waterline 54.5m (178'10")
Beam 10.6m (34'9")
Draught max. 4.0m (13'1")
Gross tonnage 969
Full load displacement 1050

Build

Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1973

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3
For charter No

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 85,500L (22,586.706g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Smit Bolnes Diesel-Electric 992 1330 1
Deutz AG SBA 8M Diesel 816 1094 3
Total 3439 4612

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Pilot Vessel

Sales info

The 59.0m Amels motor yacht Intuition II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Intuition II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 59.0m Amels motor yacht Intuition II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Intuition II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Intuition II off Portofino
Intuition II off Portofino

All Amels yachts (54)

Amels yachts for sale (10)