Kahu
Ex: HMNZS Manawanui (A09) and HMNZS Kahu (A04)
For sale
In operation
Length
36.58m
Volume
160 GT
Year
1979
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Kahu Yacht

The 37m Kahu yacht (ex: HMNZS Kahu (A04)) was built in 1979 by Whangarei Engineering & Construction Ltd (WECO). She reaches a top speed of 16.0 kn.

Previous names

From To Name
HMNZS Kahu (A04)
HMNZS Manawanui (A09)

Dimensions

Overall length 36.58m (120'0")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 2.4m (7'10")
Gross tonnage 160
Full load displacement 105

Build

Builder Whangarei Engineering & Construction Ltd (WECO)
Port Whangarei
Country New Zealand
Year 1979

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 12,310L (3,251.957g)
Water capacity 7,530L (1,989.215g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 529 709 2
Total 1057 1418

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Kahu yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Kahu yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement