Kama Bay
Ex: LT291 Boston Sea Gazelle, Britannia Gazelle, and Natell
For sale
In operation
Length
26.5m
Volume
211 GT
Year
1978
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Kama Bay Yacht

Kama Bay is a motor yacht with a length of 26.5m. The yacht's builder is Richards Shipbuilders from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Kama Bay in 1978. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 3.4m and a volume of 211 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Natell, Britannia Gazelle, LT291 Boston Sea Gazelle, features exterior design by Richards Shipbuilders, with naval architecture by Richards Shipbuilders. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kama Bay, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Kama Bay. The yacht Kama Bay has a steel hull. She is powered by 1 Mirrlees Blackstone engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 15,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kama Bay superyacht is listed as number 7173rd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Richards Shipbuilders. The owner of yacht Kama Bay is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Kama Bay.

Kama Bay is currently for sale at an asking price of with Ocean Independence. There are currently 2318 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Kama Bay was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 330 yachts that were sold in 2011. It is not known if yacht Kama Bay has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1994 2011 Natell
1988 1994 Britannia Gazelle
1978-8 1988 LT291 Boston Sea Gazelle

Dimensions

Overall length 26.5m (86'11")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 3.4m (11'2")
Gross tonnage 211

Build

Builder Richards Shipbuilders
Port Great Yarmouth
Country United Kingdom
Year 1978

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range /12000 n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mirrlees Blackstone 8ESL Diesel 559 750 1
Total 559 750

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Kama Bay yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Kama Bay yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Advertisement