Kaori
Ex: Mandalay
In operation
Length
38.1m
Volume
228 GT
Year
1991

Kaori Yacht

The 38m Kaori yacht (ex: Mandalay) was built in 1991 by Palmer Johnson. She features an exterior design by C. W. Paine Yacht Design, Inc. and an interior by Jane Plachter. She can sleep up to 8 guests.

Previous names

From To Name
Mandalay

Dimensions

Overall length 38.1m (125'0")
Length at waterline 32.76m (107'6")
Beam 8.58m (28'2")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 228
Full load displacement 179

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay
Country United States
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 21,764L (5,749.439g)
Water capacity 7,500L (1,981.29g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406 TA Diesel 233 312 2
Total 465 624

Sales info

The 38.1m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Kaori is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kaori yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.1m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Kaori is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kaori yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement