SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Karima Yacht

The 49.0m Karima yacht (ex: Maupiti) was built in 1993 by Amels. She features an exterior design by Terence Disdale and an interior by Peter Marino. She cruises at 12.2 kn and reaches a top speed of 14.2 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 14.

Previous names

From To Name
Maupiti

Dimensions

Overall length 49.0m (160'9")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.53m (11'7")
Gross tonnage 537
Full load displacement 546

Build

Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1993

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Design

naval Amels
exterior Terence Disdale Design
interior Peter Marino

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.2 kn
Cruise speed 12.2 kn
Speed/range /8000 n/M
Fuel capacity 80,000L (21,133.76g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 505 677 3
Total 1515 2031

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Karima yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Karima yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Advertisement

Photos

Karima yacht at anchor
Karima yacht saloon

All Amels yachts (53)

Amels yachts for sale (13)