Katharine
Ex: Numptia and New Sunrise
In operation
Length
61.5m
Volume
1,049 GT
Year
2000
Built by
CRN🇮🇹

Katharine Yacht

Katharine is a motor yacht with a length of 61.5m. The yacht's builder is CRN from Italy who delivered superyacht Katharine in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of 11.0m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 1,049 GT.

The Katharine, previously named New Sunrise, Numptia, features exterior design by Studio Scanu srl, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Studio Scanu srl. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Katharine, and she also has accommodation for 16 crew members including the captain of Katharine. The yacht Katharine has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 14.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 105,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Katharine superyacht is listed as number 434th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by CRN. The owner of yacht Katharine is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 31 photos of yacht Katharine, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Katharine is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Katharine was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Katharine has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-5 New Sunrise
Numptia

Dimensions

Overall length 61.5m (201'9")
Length at waterline 53.0m (173'11")
Beam 11.0m (36'1")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 1049
Full load displacement 895

Build

Builder CRN
Port Ancona
Country Italy
Year 2000

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 16
Crew cabins 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range 14.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 105,000L (27,738.06g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 61.5m CRN motor yacht Katharine is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Katharine yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 61.5m CRN motor yacht Katharine is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Katharine yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement