Kestrel
Ex: Magnifico I, BBC V, Kenlane, Sea Holly, Quiet Storm, and La Sirena
In operation
Length
27.28m
Volume
115 GT
Year
1984
Built by
Broward🇺🇸

Kestrel Yacht

Kestrel is a motor yacht with a length of 27.28m. The yacht's builder is Broward from United States who delivered superyacht Kestrel in 1984. The superyacht has a beam of 5.85m, a draft of 1.62m and a volume of 115 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named La Sirena, Quiet Storm, Sea Holly, Kenlane, BBC V, Magnifico I, features exterior design by Broward Marine, with naval architecture by Broward Marine. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kestrel, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Kestrel. The yacht Kestrel has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 29,145 liters of fuel on board, and 3,028 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kestrel superyacht is listed as number 7087th. She is the 113th-largest yacht built by Broward. The owner of yacht Kestrel is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Kestrel is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1752 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Kestrel was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 508 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Kestrel has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
La Sirena
Quiet Storm
Sea Holly
Kenlane
BBC V
Magnifico I

Dimensions

Overall length 27.28m (89'6")
Length at waterline 22.98m (75'5")
Beam 5.85m (19'2")
Draught max. 1.62m (5'4")
Gross tonnage 115

Build

Builder Broward Marine
Port Saugatuck, MI
Country United States
Year 1984

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin, 2 Pullman
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 29,145L (7,699.293g)
Water capacity 3,028L (799.913g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 8V92TI Diesel 485 650 2
Total 969 1300

Sales info

The 27.28m Broward motor yacht Kestrel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kestrel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.28m Broward motor yacht Kestrel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kestrel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement